|Minimum Order Quantity||200 Kilogram(s)|
|Grade Standard||Reagent Grade|
CAPB is an amphoteric surfactant which acts as a cationic at below neutral pH. It has high water solubility and is stable over wide pH range and posses high degree of tolerance to hard water. It is completely biodegradable, mild non-irritating, possesses excellent lime soap dispersent property and is compatible with cationic, anionic and non-ionic surfactant with mild germicide properties. Building up of very high viscosities is quite possible when CAPB is added with the commonly used anionic surfactants.
Addition of CAPB at 3 to 5% levels contributes significant increase in the viscosity of the shampoos and helps in conditioning hair. As this amphoteric surfactant itself has good foaming ability, primary anionic surfactant levels in the shampoos can be reduced. In personnel care products like shampoos, conditioner, bubble bath, usage levels of upto 50% of the total surfactant concentration is common, to impart good hair conditioning effect and to build high viscosities. It also finds its uses in textile softeners and in detergent formulations, in baby shampoos.